Banner Icon could not be loaded.

 

Marine Corps Systems Command

"Equipping the Warfighter to Win"

Sergeant Major Marine Corps System Command

Marine Corps Crest Sergeant Major Fletcher G. Pearson
 Sergeant Major, Marine Corps Systems Command

Brigadier General Frank L. Kelley, Commander, Marine Corps Systems Command

Sergeant Major Pearson was born in Hattiesburg, Miss., in 1967.  He enlisted in the Marine Corps in August of 1986 and attended Recruit Training at Parris Island, S.C. In November 1986, Private First Class Pearson was assigned to 1st Battalion, 10th Marines, Camp Lejeune, N.C. In January 1987, he attended Military Occupational Specialty school to become a Communications Field Wireman, 2512.

He remained in 1st Battalion, 10th Marines until June 1989. During that time he was meritoriously promoted to Corporal.

In July 1990, he was reassigned to Headquarters Battalion, 3rd Marine Division, Okinawa, Japan. Upon completion of that tour, Corporal Pearson was assigned to 2nd Landing Support Battalion in August 1990. In October 1990, he was promoted to Sergeant.

In December 1990, Sergeant Pearson deployed to Saudi Arabia in support of Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm. 

Sergeant Pearson received orders to Drill Instructor School in January 1993. After completing DI School, he was assigned to Kilo Company, 3rd Recruit Training Battalion where he served as a Drill Instructor and Senior Drill Instructor.  Upon completion of his tour, he transferred to Headquarters and Service Battalion, 2nd Force Service Support Group, Camp Lejeune. While there, he was promoted to Staff Sergeant in November 1996.

In April of 1998, Staff Sergeant Pearson received orders to be an Instructor at the Staff Noncommissioned Officer Academy at Camp Lejeune. There he served as an Instructor for the Sergeant’s Course and as an Instructor and Chief Instructor for the Career Course. He was promoted to Gunnery Sergeant in March 2000.

In July 2001, he was transferred to Communications Company, Headquarters Battalion, 3rd Marine Division. In August 2002, Gunnery Sergeant Pearson was assigned to 8th Communications Battalion. In February 2003, he deployed to Kuwait in support of the Long War.

Gunnery Sergeant Pearson was selected for First Sergeant and received orders to 2nd Battalion, 10th Marines in January 2004. In September 2004, he deployed to Abu Ghraib, Iraq. In September 2006 he deployed to Camp Fallujah, Iraq.

First Sergeant Pearson was selected for Sergeant Major in 2007 and assigned to 3rd Maintenance Battalion, 3rd Marine logistics Group.  In August 2010, upon completion of that tour, he was assigned as the Sergeant Major of the Oldest and the Proudest, 4th Marine Regiment. 

Sergeant Major Pearson’s personal awards include: Meritorious Service Medal with one gold star, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with one gold star, the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal with one gold star, and Combat Action Ribbon. 

 

Command Mission

To serve as the Department of the Navy's systems command for Marine Corps ground weapon and information technology system programs in order to equip and sustain Marine forces with full-spectrum, current and future expeditionary and crisis response capabilities.